Category Archives: Sewing

Sewing machines…do I need a degree for those?

Standard

.. Because that’s exactly what it seems like to me I knew it wouldn’t be an easy task to learn how to sew but blimey people, this is hard work for a girl with severe PMS lol I almost ended up throwing the thing out of the window. Oh and it takes so much preparation. No such thing as quickly sewing something haha. Think I am going to check out youtube for some tutorials.

Do any of you know some other good websites for total beginners like moi? If so, please post x thank you

Advertisements

Sorry!! So, so busy!

Standard

First of all I’d like to apologise to everyone, I have been so wrapped up in craft projects and working out that I have been slacking big time on my blog (Don’t you find it funny how a spellchecker on a Blog highlights the word -blog- as an error, kinda tickles me. But hey, small things…etc.).

So what’s new? I have still not got to try Yoga, which I am so keen to do, but as my mat and my blocks have not arrived yet I have to carry on doing other stuff. One of those “other stuff” is my new rowing machine! which is working me nice and hard and it was a big of a bargain from Argos for only £149. I have been on it every night so far and my legs and shoulders, not to mention my abs, are absolutely killing me. This is a good thing though, so at least I know I have not been lazy.

Hopefully my yoga mat will get here tomorrow so I can finally start doing that in the mornings. Look out for some more crafty posts in the next few weeks, I have soooo much planned and hope that I will find the time to do it all. Right know I am crocheting a blanket for a friends baby, I am knitting a hat out of the most gorgeous yarn I have ever seen and I have also bought some sewing fabric on ebay (Gotta love ebay). So yes, stay tuned and see what I come up with next 🙂

Another present for Saru… Crochet in style ;-)

Standard

This Christmas me and my friend Saru have decided to only give each other hand-made pressies, as we did not get to see each other over Christmas ours will be this Saturday. Saru has only started with crochet about a year ago so she is not all that well equipped yet, therefore I decided to make her a bag for her hooks. When I started, I had no idea what it was supposed to look like once it was finished, but then I came across a really nice piece of fabric and it kind of all happened from there.

I first wanted to make the closing mechanism (would you still call it a mechanism when it comes to items like this? Oh well you know what I mean) out of ribbons which I wanted to sew at the back of the square bit, soon realised it would be too fiddly if you wanted to quickly put something away, so I went for buttons instead. But once they were on they looked really boring, so I decided to make flowers as their button holes to brighten the whole thing up ( as if the colours wouldn’t be bright enough already).

My sewing, as you can see on the close-ups really could do with refining, but I guess for my first attempt as a grown up (a grown up with terrible eye sight I may add) I don’t think it’s all that bad. But there is definitely some practice needed ( or maybe just more light when I work). Anyhow, there it is… another pressie for Saru! I hope she likes it 🙂